Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2018
Sun 23 - Sat 29 September 2018 St. Louis, Missouri, United States
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 23 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: morning-1HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
A preview of a tutorial on L (polarized μμ̃)
HOPE
Kenji MaillardInria Paris and ENS Paris, Étienne MiqueyINRIA, Xavier MontilletINRIA, Guillaume Munch-MaccagnoniInria, Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay
09:00 - 10:00: Invited TalkHIW at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Welcome to HIW
HIW
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Talk: Let’s Go Mainstream with Eta!
HIW
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00: Session 1PLMW @ ICFP at New York Central
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
What an SMT solver can do for you
PLMW @ ICFP
Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Gradual Types
PLMW @ ICFP
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
10:00 - 10:20: Sunday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 1
Catering
10:20 - 11:00: morning-2HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
10:20 - 11:00
Talk
Finding fixed points faster
HOPE
Michael ArntzeniusUniversity of Birmingham, UK
10:20 - 12:00: Session 2PLMW @ ICFP at New York Central
10:20 - 10:50
Talk
I'm a Young Assistant Professor: AMA. + Heather's Unsolicited Advice About Grad School
PLMW @ ICFP
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
10:50 - 12:00
Social Event
Interactive Game
PLMW @ ICFP
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation, Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
11:00 - 11:20: Sunday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00 - 11:20
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 2
Catering
11:20 - 12:00: morning-3HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
11:20 - 12:00
Talk
A Metalanguage for Guarded Iteration
HOPE
Sergey GoncharovFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Christoph RauchFAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl 8, Lutz SchöderFAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl 8
12:00 - 13:30: Sunday lunchCatering at Grand Hall
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Sunday lunch
Catering
13:30 - 14:10: afternoon-1HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
13:30 - 14:10
Talk
Functional programming with MLTS
HOPE
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3PLMW @ ICFP at New York Central
13:30 - 14:03
Talk
How to write a Great Research Paper
PLMW @ ICFP
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
14:03 - 14:36
Talk
Dependent Types
PLMW @ ICFP
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
14:36 - 15:10
Talk
An opinionated talk on how to give talks
PLMW @ ICFP
Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
14:10 - 14:30: Sunday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10 - 14:30
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 3
Catering
14:30 - 15:10: afternoon-2HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
14:30 - 15:10
Talk
Taming Control Flow through Linear Effect Handlers
HOPE
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research, USA, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
15:10 - 15:30: Sunday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10 - 15:30
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 4
Catering
15:30 - 16:10: afternoon-3HOPE at Frisco+Burlington Route
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
A domain theory for statistical probabilistic programming
HOPE
Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, Matthijs VákárUniversity of Oxford, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford
File Attached
15:30 - 16:30: Session 4PLMW @ ICFP at New York Central
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Panel Discussion: Research in Functional Programming
PLMW @ ICFP
Alejandro RussoChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Katie OtsFacebook, Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, David DaraisUniversity of Vermont, Ivan PerezNational Institute of Aerospace, USA

Mon 24 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Monday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Gradual Typing
Keynotes and Reports
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
10:05 - 10:30: Monday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:05 - 10:30
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 1
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Environments and ToolsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Alejandro RussoChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Build Systems à la CarteDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK, Neil Mitchell, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
DOI
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Keep Your Laziness in Check
Research Papers
Kenneth Foner, Hengchu ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Merlin: A Language Server for OCaml (Experience Report)
Research Papers
Frédéric BourFacebook Paris, Thomas Réfis, Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Functional Programming for Compiling and Decompiling Computer-Aided Design
Research Papers
Chandrakana NandiUniversity of Washington, USA, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Taylor BlauUniversity of Washington, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
DOI
12:00 - 13:00: Monday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Monday lunch
Catering
14:30 - 15:00: Monday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 2
Catering
15:00 - 16:10: Continuations and EffectsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
15:00 - 15:23
Talk
Capturing the Future by Replaying the Past (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
DOI
15:23 - 15:46
Talk
Handling Delimited Continuations with Dependent Types
Research Papers
Youyou CongOchanomizu University, Japan, Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
DOI
15:46 - 16:10
Talk
Versatile Event Correlation with Algebraic Effects
Research Papers
Oliver BračevacTU Darmstadt, Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Patrick EugsterPurdue University, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI
16:10 - 16:40: Monday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 3
Catering
16:40 - 18:10: Probabilistic Programming and LearningResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
16:40 - 17:02
Talk
The Simple Essence of Automatic DifferentiationDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Conal ElliottTarget, USA
DOI
17:02 - 17:25
Talk
Functional Programming for Modular Bayesian Inference
Research Papers
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge and MPI Tuebingen, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, Zoubin GhahramaniUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
17:25 - 17:47
Talk
Contextual Equivalence for a Probabilistic Language with Continuous Random Variables and Recursion
Research Papers
Mitchell WandNortheastern University, USA, Ryan CulpepperCzech Technical University, Theophilos GiannakopoulosBAE Systems, Inc., Andrew CobbNortheastern University
DOI
17:47 - 18:10
Talk
Teaching How to Program using Automated Assessment and Functional Glossy Games (Experience Report)
Research Papers
José Bacelar AlmeiraUniversity of Minho & INESC TEC, Alcino CunhaUniversity of Minho and INESC TEC, Portugal, Nuno MacedoUniversity of Minho & INESC TEC, Hugo PachecoUniversity of Minho, Portugal, José ProençaHASLab/INESC TEC & University of Minho
DOI
18:30 - 20:30: Poster ReceptionStudent Research Competition / Social Events at Grand Hall
18:30 - 20:30
Social Event
SRC Poster Reception
Social Events

Tue 25 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Tuesday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
The Role of Functional Programming and DSLs in Hardware
Keynotes and Reports
Pat HanrahanStanford University, USA
10:00 - 10:30: Tuesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 1
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Compilation and ConcurrencyResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Competitive Parallelism: Getting Your Priorities Right
Research Papers
Stefan K. Muller, Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper
DOI
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Static Interpretation of Higher-Order Modules in Futhark: Functional GPU Programming in the Large
Research Papers
Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Danil AnnenkovDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Finitary Polymorphism for Optimizing Type-Directed Compilation
Research Papers
Atsushi OhoriTohoku University, Japan, Katsuhiro UenoTohoku University, Hisayuki MimaTohoku University
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Fault Tolerant Functional Reactive Programming (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Ivan PerezNational Institute of Aerospace, USA
DOI
12:00 - 13:00: Tuesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Tuesday lunch
Catering
12:15 - 12:50: Report on ICFP and Climate ChangeKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
12:15 - 12:50
Talk
Report on ICFP and Climate Change
Keynotes and Reports
P: Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
13:00 - 14:30: Proof Techniques and MechanizationResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
13:00 - 13:22
Talk
MoSeL: A General, Extensible Modal Framework for Interactive Proofs in Separation Logic
Research Papers
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Joseph TassarottiCarnegie Mellon University, Jan-Oliver KaiserMPI-SWS, Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Arthur CharguéraudInria, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
DOI
13:22 - 13:45
Talk
Mtac2: Typed Tactics for Backward Reasoning in Coq
Research Papers
Jan-Oliver KaiserMPI-SWS, Beta ZilianiFAMAF, UNC and CONICET, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
DOI
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Compositional Soundness Proofs of Abstract Interpreters
Research Papers
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI
14:07 - 14:30
Talk
Equivalences for Free: Univalent Parametricity for Effective TransportDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Nicolas TabareauInria, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Matthieu SozeauInria
DOI
14:30 - 15:00: Tuesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 2
Catering
15:00 - 16:30: Bidirectional ProgrammingResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands
15:00 - 15:22
Talk
What You Needa Know about Yoneda: Profunctor Optics and the Yoneda Lemma (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Guillaume BoisseauUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
DOI
15:22 - 15:45
Talk
Incremental Relational Lenses
Research Papers
Rudi HornUniversity of Edinburgh, Roly PereraUniversity of Glasgow, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
15:45 - 16:07
Talk
Synthesizing Quotient Lenses
Research Papers
Solomon MainaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dave WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
16:07 - 16:30
Talk
Generic Deriving of Generic Traversals
Research Papers
Csongor KissImperial College London, Matthew PickeringUniversity of Bristol, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
DOI
16:30 - 17:00: Tuesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 3
Catering
17:00 - 17:40: Finalist PresentationsStudent Research Competition at Stifel Theatre
17:00 - 17:40
Talk
Finalist Presentations
Student Research Competition
17:40 - 18:10: Contest Report and ResultsProgramming Contest at Stifel Theatre
17:40 - 18:10
Talk
Contest Report and Results
Programming Contest
Matthew FluetRochester Institute of Technology

Wed 26 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Wednesday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Conveying the Power of Abstraction
Keynotes and Reports
10:00 - 10:30: Wednesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 1
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: SemanticsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Partially-Static Data as Free Extension of Algebras
Research Papers
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Tamara von GlehnUniversity of Cambridge, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Relational Algebra by Way of AdjunctionsDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Fritz HengleinDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU), Ralf HinzeRadboud University Nijmegen, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Strict and Lazy Semantics for Effects: Layering Monads and Comonads
Research Papers
Andrew HirschCornell University, Ross TateCornell University
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
What's the Difference? A Functional Pearl on Subtracting Bijections
Research Papers
Brent YorgeyHendrix College, Kenneth Foner
DOI
12:00 - 13:00: Wednesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Wednesday lunch
Catering
13:00 - 14:30: Gradual Typing and ProvingResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
13:00 - 13:22
Talk
A Spectrum of Type Soundness and Performance
Research Papers
Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University, USA
DOI
13:22 - 13:45
Talk
Casts and Costs: Harmonizing Safety and Performance in Gradual Typing
Research Papers
John Peter CamporaULL Lafayette, Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
DOI
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Graduality from Embedding-Projection Pairs
Research Papers
Max NewNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
DOI
14:07 - 14:30
Talk
Ready, Set, Verify! Applying hs-to-coq to Real-World Haskell Code (Experience Report)
Research Papers
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation, Antal Spector-Zabusky, Yao LiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Christine RizkallahUniversity of New South Wales, John WiegleyBAE Systems, Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
DOI
14:30 - 15:00: Wednesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 2
Catering
15:00 - 16:10: Complexity and BoundsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
15:00 - 15:23
Talk
Parallel Complexity Analysis with Temporal Session Types
Research Papers
Ankush DasCarnegie Mellon University, Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
15:23 - 15:46
Talk
Parametric Polymorphism and Operational Improvement
Research Papers
Jennifer HackettUniversity of Nottingham, UK, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
DOI
15:46 - 16:10
Talk
Tight Typings and Split Bounds
Research Papers
Beniamino AccattoliInria & Ecole Polytechnique, Stéphane Graham-LengrandCNRS, France, Delia KesnerIRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France
DOI
16:10 - 16:30: Wednesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 3
Catering
16:30 - 17:15: Dependent TypesResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA
16:30 - 16:52
Talk
Elaborating Dependent (Co)pattern Matching
Research Papers
Jesper CockxChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andreas AbelGothenburg University
DOI
16:52 - 17:15
Talk
Generic Zero-Cost Reuse for Dependent Types
Research Papers
Larry Diehl, Denis FirsovUniversity of Iowa, USA, Aaron StumpThe University of Iowa, USA
DOI
17:15 - 18:00: Closing EventsKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
17:15 - 17:30
Awards
SIGPLAN Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Satnam SinghX, the moonshot factory
17:30 - 17:40
Awards
Student Research Competition Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
17:40 - 17:55
Talk
Program Chair's Report
Keynotes and Reports
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
17:55 - 18:00
Talk
ICFP 2019 Announcement
Keynotes and Reports
17:30 - 17:40: Student Research Competition AwardsStudent Research Competition / Keynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
17:30 - 17:40
Awards
Student Research Competition Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
18:00 - 19:00: Wednesday food trucksCatering at Catering
18:00 - 19:00
Dinner
Wednesday food trucks
Catering
19:00 - 21:30: Strange Loop PartySocial Events at City Museum
19:00 - 21:30
Social Event
Strange Loop Party, ride a bus from the venue to the City Museum
Social Events

Thu 27 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:45 - 10:00: Applications and MonoidsTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research, USA
08:45 - 08:55
Talk
Welcome!
TyDe
Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA, Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
08:55 - 09:15
Talk
Extended Abstract: F# OpenCL Type Provider
TyDe
Kirill SmirenkoSaint Petersburg State University, Semyon GrigorevSaint-Petersburg State University, JetBrains Research
File Attached
09:15 - 09:35
Talk
Extended Abstract: Comprehending Monoids with Class
TyDe
Media Attached File Attached
09:35 - 10:00
Research paper
Authenticated Modular Maps in Haskell
TyDe
Victor Cacciari MiraldoUtrecht University, Netherlands, Harold CarrOracle Labs, USA, Alex KoganOracle Labs, USA, Mark MoirOracle Labs, New Zealand, Maurice HerlihyBrown University, USA
DOI
09:00 - 12:00: T01: Introduction to Programming and Proving in CedilleTutorials at Burlington Route
Chair(s): Aaron StumpThe University of Iowa, USA
09:00 - 12:00
Other
T01: Introduction to Programming and Proving in Cedille
Tutorials
Aaron StumpThe University of Iowa, USA, Chris JenkinsThe University of Iowa, Colin McDonald
09:00 - 10:00: Session 1OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Andrew KennedyFacebook London
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Introduction
OCaml
Andrew KennedyFacebook London
09:05 - 09:35
Talk
The OCaml Platform 1.0
OCaml
Anil MadhavapeddyOCaml Labs, Gemma GordonUniversity of Cambridge
09:35 - 09:45
Poster
The OCaml Software Foundation
OCaml
Michel Mauny, Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2
09:45 - 09:50
Poster
This PDF is an OCaml bytecode
OCaml
Gabriel RadanneUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
09:00 - 10:00: KeynoteHaskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Welcome and Chair's Report
Haskell
Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
Neither Web nor Assembly (Invited Talk)
Haskell
10:00 - 10:20: Thursday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 1
Catering
10:20 - 11:00: Session 2OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Stephen DolanUniversity of Cambridge
10:20 - 10:40
Talk
Abusing Format for fun and profits
OCaml
Gabriel RadanneUniversity of Freiburg, Germany, Frédéric BourFacebook Paris
10:40 - 11:00
Talk
RFCs, all the way down!
OCaml
10:20 - 12:00: TypesTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
10:20 - 10:45
Research paper
Typing, Representing, and Abstracting Control: Functional Pearl
TyDe
Philipp SchusterUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
DOI
10:45 - 11:10
Research paper
Extensible Type-Directed Editing
TyDe
Joomy KorkutWesleyan University, USA, David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA
DOI
11:10 - 11:35
Research paper
Sums of Products for Mutually Recursive Datatypes: The Appropriationist’s View on Generic Programming
TyDe
Victor Cacciari MiraldoUtrecht University, Netherlands, Alejandro SerranoUtrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
11:35 - 12:00
Research paper
Implementing Resource-Aware Safe Assembly for Kernel Probes as a Dependently-Typed DSL
TyDe
Ilya YanokUSI Lugano, Switzerland, Nate NystromUSI Lugano, Switzerland
DOI
10:20 - 11:20: Talks INPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
10:20 - 10:50
Talk
Hasktorch: A Comprehensive Haskell Library for Differentiable Functional Programming
NPFL
Sam StitesSentenai, Austin HuangPfizer
10:50 - 11:20
Talk
APLicative Programming with Naperian Functors
NPFL
Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
10:30 - 12:00: Session 1Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
AutoBench: Comparing the Time Performance of Haskell Programs
Haskell
Martin A. T. HandleyUniversity of Nottingham, UK, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Autobahn 2.0: Minimizing Bangs while Maintaining Performance (System Demonstration)
Haskell
Marilyn SunTufts University, USA, Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Improving Typeclass Relations by Being Open
Haskell
Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Mauro JaskelioffCONICET, Argentina, Guido De LucaUniversidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
DOI
11:00 - 11:20: Thursday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00 - 11:20
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 2
Catering
11:20 - 12:00: Session 3OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
The Vecosek Ecosystem
OCaml
Sebastien MondetMount Sinai - Hammer Lab
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
OCaml on the ESP32 chip: Well Typed Lightbulbs Await
OCaml
11:20 - 12:00: Talks IINPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
11:20 - 12:00
Talk
Error analysis almost for free
NPFL
Eva RichterPotsdam University, Matti RichterPotsdam University
12:00 - 13:30: Thursday lunchCatering at Midway West
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Thursday lunch
Catering
13:00 - 16:00: T02: Direct Manipulation Programming in Sketch-n-SketchTutorials at Burlington Route
Chair(s): Justin Lubin, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago, Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago
13:00 - 16:00
Other
T02: Direct Manipulation Programming in Sketch-n-Sketch
Tutorials
Nick CollinsUniversity of Chicago, Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Justin Lubin
13:30 - 14:10: Session 4OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
Wall: rendering vector graphics with OCaml and OpenGL
OCaml
Frédéric BourFacebook Paris
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
Winning on Windows: porting the OCaml platform
OCaml
David AllsoppUniversity of Cambridge
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Rhine: FRP with Type-Level Clocks
Haskell
Manuel BärenzUniversity of Vienna, Austria, Ivan PerezNational Institute of Aerospace, USA
DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
A High-Performance Multicore IO Manager Based on libuv (Experience Report)
Haskell
Dong HanBeijing Bytedance, China, Tao HeBeijing Bytedance, China
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Embedding Invertible Languages with Binders: A Case of the FliPpr Language
Haskell
Kazutaka MatsudaTohoku University, Japan, Meng WangUniversity of Bristol, UK
DOI
13:30 - 14:20: KeynoteTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
13:30 - 14:20
Talk
Extrinsic vs Intrinsic Specifications, and Subset Types
TyDe
13:30 - 14:30: Talks IIINPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
A Haskell Interface to Sundials via inline-c
NPFL
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
On the Calculation of Functions in the Algebra of Physical Space
NPFL
Nathan Waiviohttps://github.com/waivio
14:10 - 14:30: Thursday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10 - 14:30
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 3
Catering
14:20 - 15:10: Effect Handlers & Abstract MachineTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
14:20 - 14:45
Research paper
First Class Dynamic Effect Handlers: or, Polymorphic Heaps with Dynamic Effect Handlers
TyDe
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research, USA
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Research paper
From Algebra to Abstract Machine: A Verified Generic Construction
TyDe
Carlos Tomé CortiñasUtrecht University, Netherlands, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
14:30 - 15:10: Session 5OCaml at Frisco
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
R&B: Towards bringing functional programming to everyday's web programmer
OCaml
Hongbo ZhangIndependent, Cristiano CalcagnoFacebook, Jordan WalkeFacebook, Cheng LouFacebook, Ricky VetterFacebook
14:50 - 15:10
Talk
MLExplain
OCaml
Link to publication
14:30 - 15:10: Talks IVNPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
14:30 - 15:10
Talk
Manifolds as Haskell types
NPFL
Justus SagemüllerUniversität zu Köln, Institut für Geophysik und Meteorologie
15:10 - 15:30: Thursday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10 - 15:30
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 4
Catering
15:30 - 16:10: Session 6OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Andrew KennedyFacebook London
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Relit: Implementing Typed Literal Macros in Reason
OCaml
Charles ChamberlainUniversity of Chicago, Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago
15:30 - 16:00: Session 3Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Ryan Yates
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Ghosts of Departed Proofs (Functional Pearl)
Haskell
Matt NoonanKataskeue, USA
DOI
15:30 - 16:10: Error Messages & ContextsTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): David DaraisUniversity of Vermont
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Extended Abstract: Context Constrained Computing
TyDe
Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, James WoodUniversity of Strathclyde
File Attached
15:50 - 16:10
Talk
Extended Abstract: Improving Error Messages for Dependent Types
TyDe
Joseph EremondiUniversity of British Columbia, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
File Attached
15:30 - 16:10: Talks VNPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
Exact Real Arithmetic for Geometric Operations
NPFL
Pavel PanchekhaUniversity of Washington
16:30 - 17:20: Strange Loop KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
16:30 - 17:20
Talk
Strange Loop Keynote
Keynotes and Reports
17:30 - 19:30: Industrial ReceptionSocial Events at Regency C
17:30 - 19:30
Social Event
Industrial Reception
Social Events
19:00 - 22:00: Strange Loop UnsessionsSocial Events at Unsessions Room
19:00 - 22:00
Social Event
Strange Loop Unsessions at Union Station; see Strange Loop website for details
Social Events

Fri 28 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk 1Scheme at Burlington Route
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
From Scripting to Proving: Gradual Verification with a Scheme
Scheme
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA
09:00 - 10:00: KeynoteScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Cross-Platform Language Design in Scala.js
Scala
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
09:00 - 10:00: Session 4Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Iavor DiatchkiGalois, Inc.
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Deriving Via: or, How to Turn Hand-Written Instances into an Anti-pattern
Haskell
Baldur Blöndaln.n., n.n., Andres LöhWell-Typed, UK, Ryan ScottIndiana University at Bloomington, USA
DOI
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Generic Programming of All Kinds
Haskell
Alejandro SerranoUtrecht University, Netherlands, Victor Cacciari MiraldoUtrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
09:00 - 12:00: T03: Abstracting Gradual Typing: A Systematic Approach to Designing Gradually Typed LanguagesTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
09:00 - 12:00
Other
T03: Abstracting Gradual Typing: A Systematic Approach to Designing Gradually Typed Languages
Tutorials
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
10:00 - 10:20: Friday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 1
Catering
10:20 - 11:50: Session 1: Scala FoundationsScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Paolo G. GiarrussoEPFL, Switzerland
10:20 - 10:42
Talk
Extending Scala with Records: Design, Implementation, and Evaluation
Scala
Olof KarlssonA3J Consulting, Sweden, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
DOI
10:42 - 11:05
Talk
Initialization Patterns in Dotty
Scala
Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
11:05 - 11:27
Talk
Path Dependent Types with Path-Equality
Scala
Jaemin HongKAIST, South Korea, Jihyeok ParkKAIST, South Korea, Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
DOI
11:27 - 11:50
Talk
κDOT: Scaling DOT with Mutation and Constructors
Scala
Ifaz KabirUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
DOI
10:20 - 12:00: Session 1ML at New York Central
10:20 - 10:45
Talk
Safely Mixing OCaml and Rust
ML
Stephen DolanUniversity of Cambridge
10:45 - 11:10
Talk
Rust Distilled: An Expressive Tower of Languages
ML
Aaron WeissNortheastern University, Daniel PattersonNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
Link to publication Pre-print
11:10 - 11:35
Talk
Generating Mutually Recursive Definitions
ML
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Oleg Kiselyov
Pre-print
11:35 - 12:00
Talk
Experience Report: Type-Safe Multi-Tier Programming with Standard ML Modules
ML
Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Philip MunksgaardIntelligent Alpha AG, Switzerland, Ken Friis LarsenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Session 5Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Type Variables in Patterns
Haskell
Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA, Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
The Thoralf Plugin: For Your Fancy Type Needs
Haskell
Divesh OtwaniHaverford College, USA, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Suggesting Valid Hole Fits for Typed-Holes (Experience Report)
Haskell
Matthías Páll GissurarsonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
11:00 - 11:20: Friday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00 - 11:20
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 2
Catering
11:50 - 12:10: Student Talks 1Scala at Frisco
Chair(s): Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
11:50 - 12:00
Talk
Julia Subtyping Lessons Scala Could Learn (Student Talk)
Scala
Artem PelenitsynNortheastern University
12:00 - 12:10
Talk
Scala with explicit nulls (student talk)
Scala
Abel NietoUniversity of Waterloo, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
12:00 - 13:30: Friday lunchCatering at Midway West
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Friday lunch
Catering
13:00 - 16:00: T04: Beluga: Programming Proofs About Formal SystemsTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Jacob Thomas ErringtonMcGill University, Aliya HameerMcGill University, Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
13:00 - 16:00
Talk
T04: Beluga: Programming Proofs About Formal Systems
Tutorials
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University, Jacob Thomas ErringtonMcGill University, Aliya HameerMcGill University
13:10 - 14:40: Session 2: Scala Extensions & ParsingScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
13:10 - 13:32
Talk
Garnishing Parsec with Parsley
Scala
Jamie WillisUniversity of Bristol, UK, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
DOI
13:32 - 13:55
Talk
Interflow: Interprocedural Flow-Sensitive Type Inference and Method Duplication
Scala
Denys ShabalinEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
13:55 - 14:17
Talk
Parser Combinators for Context-Free Path Querying
Scala
Ekaterina VerbitskaiaSaint Petersburg State University, Russia, Ilya KirillovSaint Petersburg State University, Russia, Ilya NozkinSaint Petersburg State University, Russia, Semyon GrigorevSaint Petersburg State University, Russia
DOI
14:17 - 14:40
Talk
Truly Abstract Interfaces for Algebraic Data Types: The Extractor Typing Problem
Scala
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Paolo G. GiarrussoEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
13:30 - 14:10: Session 3Scheme at Burlington Route
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
Racets: Faceted Execution in Racket
Scheme
Kristopher MicinskiHaverford College, Zhanpeng WangHaverford College, USA, Thomas GilrayUniversity of Maryland
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
An Efficient Compiler for the Gradually Typed Lambda Calculus
Scheme
Andre KuhlenschmidtIndiana University, Deyaaeldeen AlmahallawiIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
13:30 - 15:00: Session 6Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Brent YorgeyHendrix College
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
A Promise Checked Is a Promise Kept: Inspection Testing
Haskell
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Branching Processes for QuickCheck Generators
Haskell
Agustín MistaUniversidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina, Alejandro RussoChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Coherent Explicit Dictionary Application for Haskell
Haskell
Thomas WinantKU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI File Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Session 2ML at New York Central
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
ML as a Tactic Language, Again
ML
Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Danel AhmanUniversity of Ljubljana, Victor Dumitrescu, Nick GiannarakisPrinceton University, Chris HawblitzelMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Monal Narasimhamurthy, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Clément Pit-ClaudelMIT CSAIL, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Tahina RamananandroMicrosoft Research, n.n., Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Design and verification of functional proof checkers
ML
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Disornamentation
ML
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Generic Programming with Combinators and Objects
ML
14:10 - 14:30: Friday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10 - 14:30
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 3
Catering
14:40 - 15:00: Student Talks 2Scala at Frisco
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
14:40 - 14:50
Talk
Adding polymorphic functions to Scala (Student Talk)
Scala
Guillaume MartresEPFL, Switzerland
14:50 - 15:00
Talk
Validating Changes in Typechecking on Codebases with SemanticDB (Student talk)
Scala
Max OvsiankinUC Berkeley, Eugene BurmakoTwitter, Inc.
15:10 - 15:30: Friday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10 - 15:30
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 4
Catering
15:20 - 16:10: Session 3: DSLs & Sponsor TalkScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
15:20 - 15:42
Talk
A Domain-specific Language for Microservices
Scala
Jacob DonhamTwitter, Inc.
DOI
15:42 - 16:10
Industry talk
SemanticDB: a common data model for Scala developer tools
Scala
Eugene BurmakoTwitter, Inc.
15:30 - 16:10: Invited Talk 2Scheme at Burlington Route
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
Rebuilding Racket on Chez Scheme: An Experience Report
Scheme
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
15:30 - 16:00: Session 7Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Simon MarlowFacebook
15:30 - 15:59
Talk
Theorem Proving for All: Equational Reasoning in Liquid Haskell (Functional Pearl)
Haskell
Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, USA, Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation, Rose KunkelUniversity of Maryland, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
DOI
15:59 - 16:00
Talk
Closing Statement
Haskell
Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
15:30 - 16:10: Session 3ML at New York Central
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
Programming with Abstract Algebraic Effects
ML
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr PolesiukUniversity of Wrocław, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
16:30 - 17:20: Strange Loop KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
16:30 - 17:20
Talk
Strange Loop Keynote: Machine learning failures - for art!
Keynotes and Reports

Sat 29 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:45 - 10:00: Morning Session 1FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Kei DavisLos Alamos National Laboratory
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome and Introductions
FHPC
C: Kei DavisLos Alamos National Laboratory, C: Mike Rainey
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
HELIX: A Case Study of a Formal Verification of High Performance Program Generation
FHPC
A: Vadim ZalivaCarnegie Mellon University, USA, A: Franz FranchettiCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
09:00 - 10:00: Opening & Keynote talkErlang at Burlington Route
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Day Openning
Erlang
C: Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, C: Natalia ChechinaBournemouth University
09:10 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Keynote -- Distributed Erlang: From Datacenter Applications to Planetary Scale Applications
Erlang
K: Christopher MeiklejohnCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 12:00: T06: Getting Satisfaction out of Games: Learning to use SAT solvers through puzzles and gamesTutorials at Frisco
Chair(s): Eric MertensGalois, Inc., Jose CalderonGalois, Inc.
09:00 - 12:00
Other
T06: Getting Satisfaction out of Games: Learning to use SAT solvers through puzzles and games
Tutorials
Eric MertensGalois, Inc., Jose CalderonGalois, Inc.
09:00 - 10:00: Live CodingFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Tom Murphy
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Welcome
FARM
G: Brent YorgeyHendrix College, P: Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology, P: Tom Murphy
09:10 - 09:35
Research paper
NNdef: Livecoding Digital Musical Instruments in SuperCollider using Functional Reactive Programming
FARM
Miguel NegrãoPolytechnic Institute of Leiria
DOI
09:35 - 10:00
Demonstration
La Habra — Livecoding with Clojurescript
FARM
09:00 - 12:00: T07: Writing a chat system in PonyTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Andrew Turley
09:00 - 12:00
Other
T07: Writing a chat system in Pony
Tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: T05: Purely functional UIs with ReaclTutorials at Wabash Cannonball
Chair(s): Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
09:00 - 12:00
Other
T05: Purely functional UIs with Reacl
Tutorials
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
10:00 - 10:20: Saturday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 1
Catering
10:20 - 11:00: Latest NewsErlang at Burlington Route
10:20 - 11:00
Product announcement
Latest News from the OTP Team
Erlang
10:20 - 12:00: Generative SystemsFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Brent YorgeyHendrix College
10:20 - 10:45
Research paper
Compositional Computational Constructive Critique: Or, How My Computer Learned to Appreciate Poetry
FARM
Jennifer HackettUniversity of Nottingham, UK
DOI
10:45 - 11:10
Demonstration
Chord Progressions in Haskell
FARM
Brittni WatkinsSouthern Methodist University
11:10 - 11:35
Demonstration
Pattern-Based Algorithmic Music with Euterpea
FARM
Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology
11:35 - 12:00
Demonstration
GAYER: A Graphical Audio plaYER in ReasonML
FARM
10:20 - 12:15: Morning Session 2FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Kei DavisLos Alamos National Laboratory
10:20 - 11:20
Talk
Modular Acceleration: Tricky Cases of Functional High-Performance Computing
FHPC
A: Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, A: Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, A: Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
DOI
11:20 - 12:05
Talk
Preventing Data Races with Refinement Types
FHPC
11:00 - 11:20: Saturday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00 - 11:20
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 2
Catering
11:20 - 12:00: Session 1Erlang at Burlington Route
11:20 - 11:45
Full-paper
Understanding Formal Specifications through Good Examples
Erlang
A: Alex GerdesUniversity of Gothenburg, Sweden, A: John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Nicholas SmallboneChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, A: Sebastian IvarssonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Meng WangUniversity of Bristol, UK
DOI
11:45 - 12:00
Short-paper
Towards Secure Erlang Systems
Erlang
A: Alexandre Jorge Barbosa RodriguesKlarna Bank, Sweden, A: Viktória FördősKlarna Bank, Sweden
DOI
12:00 - 13:30: Saturday lunchCatering at Pegram
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Saturday lunch
Catering
13:00 - 16:00: T09: Pijul, a purely functional version control systemTutorials at Frisco
Chair(s): Pierre-Étienne Meunier
13:00 - 16:00
Other
T09: Pijul, a purely functional version control system.
Tutorials
13:00 - 16:00: T10: Hop.js: JavaScript multitier programmingTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Manuel SerranoInria, France
13:00 - 16:00
Other
T10: Hop.js: JavaScript multitier programming
Tutorials
Manuel SerranoInria, France
13:00 - 16:00: T08: Implement your own reactive language: the ReactiveML experimentTutorials at Wabash Cannonball
Chair(s): Louis MandelIBM Research, Marc PouzetÉcole normale supérieure, Cédric Pasteur, Guillaume BaudartIBM Research
13:00 - 16:00
Other
T08: Implement your own reactive language: the ReactiveML experiment
Tutorials
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Cédric Pasteur, Marc PouzetÉcole normale supérieure
13:30 - 14:30: Session 2Erlang at Burlington Route
13:30 - 13:55
Full-paper
iDeA: An Immersive Debugger for Actors
Erlang
A: Aman Shankar MathurMPI-SWS, Germany, A: Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Germany, A: Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Full-paper
Automatic Detection of Core Erlang Message Passing Errors
Erlang
A: Joseph HarrisonUniversity of Kent, UK
DOI
14:20 - 14:30
Coffee break
10 min Coffee break
Erlang
13:30 - 15:10: AudioFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology
13:30 - 13:55
Research paper
Programming-by-Example for Audio: Synthesizing Digital Signal Processing Programs
FARM
Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, Kate RogersYale University, USA, Aedan LombardoYale University, USA, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
DOI Pre-print
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Call For Collaboration: The Vecosek Ecosystem
FARM
Sebastien MondetMount Sinai - Hammer Lab
14:20 - 14:45
Demonstration
Musical Steganography: Hiding Things in Music
FARM
14:45 - 15:10
Demonstration
(Ab)using a monadic screen-presentation EDSL as a just-intonation synth pad controller
FARM
Justus SagemüllerUniversität zu Köln, Institut für Geophysik und Meteorologie
13:30 - 15:10: Afternoon Session 1FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Mike Rainey
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
An Efficient Compiler for Recursive Functions on Mostly-Serialized Data
FHPC
A: Michael VollmerIndiana University, USA, A: Chaitanya KoparkarIndiana University, A: Laith SakkaPurdue University, A: Milind KulkarniPurdue University, A: Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Comparing strategies for lightweight threading based on continuations
FHPC
A: Kavon FarvardinUniversity of Chicago, A: John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
14:10 - 14:30: Saturday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10 - 14:30
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 3
Catering
14:30 - 15:10: Session 3Erlang at Burlington Route
14:30 - 14:55
Full-paper
Modelling Distributed Erlang within a Single Node
Erlang
A: Stavros AronisErlang Solutions, Sweden, A: Viktória FördősKlarna Bank, Sweden, A: Dániel SzoboszlayKlarna Bank, Sweden
DOI
14:55 - 15:10
Short-paper
Modeling Erlang Processes as Petri Nets
Erlang
A: Jörgen BrandtHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany, A: Wolfgang ReisigHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
DOI
15:10 - 15:30: Saturday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10 - 15:30
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 4
Catering
15:30 - 16:10: Final talk and ClosingErlang at Burlington Route
15:30 - 15:55
Full-paper
Typing the Wild in Erlang
Erlang
A: Nachiappan ValliappanChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
15:55 - 16:10
Day closing
Farewell & Closing
Erlang
C: Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, C: Natalia ChechinaBournemouth University
15:30 - 16:10: ArtFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology
15:30 - 15:55
Research paper
Abstract Nonsense
FARM
April GonçalvesRoskilde University, Denmark
DOI
15:55 - 16:10
Day closing
Closing
FARM
P: Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology, G: Brent YorgeyHendrix College, P: Tom Murphy
15:30 - 17:00: Afternoon Session 2FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Mike Rainey
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
Optimizing Data Parallelism with Linear Programming in Nessie
FHPC
A: Joseph Wingerter, A: John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
16:15 - 17:00
Day closing
Optional Discussion
FHPC
C: Kei DavisLos Alamos National Laboratory, C: Mike Rainey
19:30 - 21:30: FARM Evening of Algorithmic ArtsSocial Events at The Luminary
19:30 - 21:30
Social Event
FARM Evening of Algorithmic Arts
Social Events

Sun 23 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Catering
Frisco+Burlington Route
Grand Hall
Illinois Central
HIW
Welcome to HIW
09:00 - 09:05
HIW
GHC Update
10:20 - 10:45
HIW
Source Plugins
10:45 - 11:10
New York Central

Mon 24 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Catering
Grand Hall
Stifel Theatre

Tue 25 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Catering
Stifel Theatre

Wed 26 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:00