Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2018
Sun 23 - Sat 29 September 2018 St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 23 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Talk
A preview of a tutorial on L (polarized μμ̃)
HOPE
Kenji Maillard Inria Paris and ENS Paris, Étienne Miquey INRIA, Xavier Montillet INRIA, Guillaume Munch-Maccagnoni Inria, Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
09:00 - 10:00
Invited TalkHIW at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation
09:00
5m
Day opening
Welcome to HIW
HIW
Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation
09:05
55m
Talk
Invited Talk: Let’s Go Mainstream with Eta!
HIW
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
30m
Talk
What an SMT solver can do for you
PLMW @ ICFP
Nadia Polikarpova University of California, San Diego
09:30
30m
Talk
Gradual Types
PLMW @ ICFP
Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia
10:00 - 10:20
Sunday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 1
Catering

10:20 - 11:00
10:20
40m
Talk
Finding fixed points faster
HOPE
Michael Arntzenius University of Birmingham, UK
10:20 - 12:00
10:20
30m
Talk
I'm a Young Assistant Professor: AMA. + Heather's Unsolicited Advice About Grad School
PLMW @ ICFP
Heather Miller Carnegie Mellon University
10:50
70m
Social Event
Interactive Game
PLMW @ ICFP
Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation, Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
11:00 - 11:20
Sunday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00
20m
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 2
Catering

11:20 - 12:00
11:20
40m
Talk
A Metalanguage for Guarded Iteration
HOPE
Sergey Goncharov Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Christoph Rauch FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl 8, Lutz Schöder FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl 8
12:00 - 13:30
Sunday lunchCatering at Grand Hall
12:00
90m
Lunch
Sunday lunch
Catering

13:30 - 14:10
13:30
40m
Talk
Functional programming with MLTS
HOPE
Ulysse Gérard INRIA, Dale Miller INRIA, Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
13:30 - 15:10
13:30
33m
Talk
How to write a Great Research Paper
PLMW @ ICFP
Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft, UK
14:03
33m
Talk
Dependent Types
PLMW @ ICFP
Stephanie Weirich University of Pennsylvania, USA
14:36
34m
Talk
An opinionated talk on how to give talks
PLMW @ ICFP
Ranjit Jhala University of California, San Diego
14:10 - 14:30
Sunday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10
20m
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 3
Catering

14:30 - 15:10
14:30
40m
Talk
Taming Control Flow through Linear Effect Handlers
HOPE
Daan Leijen Microsoft Research, USA, Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser University of Tübingen, Germany
15:10 - 15:30
Sunday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10
20m
Coffee break
Sunday coffee break 4
Catering

15:30 - 16:10
15:30
40m
Talk
A domain theory for statistical probabilistic programming
HOPE
Ohad Kammar University of Oxford, Matthijs Vákár University of Oxford, Sam Staton University of Oxford
File Attached
15:30 - 16:30
15:30
60m
Talk
Panel Discussion: Research in Functional Programming
PLMW @ ICFP
Alejandro Russo Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Katie Ots Facebook, Leonidas Lampropoulos University of Pennsylvania, David Darais University of Vermont, Ivan Perez National Institute of Aerospace, USA

Mon 24 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Monday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Robby Findler Northwestern University, USA
09:00
60m
Talk
Gradual Typing
Keynotes and Reports
Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia
10:05 - 10:30
Monday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:05
25m
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 1
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Environments and ToolsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Alejandro Russo Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
10:30
22m
Talk
Build Systems à la CarteDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Andrey Mokhov Newcastle University, UK, Neil Mitchell , Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft, UK
DOI
10:52
22m
Talk
Keep Your Laziness in Check
Research Papers
Kenneth Foner , Hengchu Zhang University of Pennsylvania, Leonidas Lampropoulos University of Pennsylvania
DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
Merlin: A Language Server for OCaml (Experience Report)
Research Papers
Frédéric Bour Facebook Paris, Thomas Réfis , Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Functional Programming for Compiling and Decompiling Computer-Aided Design
Research Papers
Chandrakana Nandi University of Washington, USA, James R. Wilcox University of Washington, Taylor Blau University of Washington, Dan Grossman University of Washington, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Seattle
DOI
12:00 - 13:00
Monday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00
60m
Lunch
Monday lunch
Catering

14:30 - 15:00
Monday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30
30m
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 2
Catering

15:00 - 16:10
Continuations and EffectsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Martin Elsman University of Copenhagen, Denmark
15:00
23m
Talk
Capturing the Future by Replaying the Past (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
DOI
15:23
23m
Talk
Handling Delimited Continuations with Dependent Types
Research Papers
Youyou Cong Ochanomizu University, Japan, Kenichi Asai Ochanomizu University
DOI
15:46
23m
Talk
Versatile Event Correlation with Algebraic Effects
Research Papers
Oliver Bračevac TU Darmstadt, Nada Amin University of Cambridge, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Patrick Eugster Purdue University, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
DOI
16:10 - 16:40
Monday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10
30m
Coffee break
Monday coffee break 3
Catering

16:40 - 18:10
Probabilistic Programming and LearningResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Michael Sperber Active Group GmbH
16:40
22m
Talk
The Simple Essence of Automatic DifferentiationDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Conal Elliott Target, USA
DOI
17:02
22m
Talk
Functional Programming for Modular Bayesian Inference
Research Papers
Adam Ścibior University of Cambridge and MPI Tuebingen, Ohad Kammar University of Oxford, Zoubin Ghahramani University of Cambridge
DOI
17:25
22m
Talk
Contextual Equivalence for a Probabilistic Language with Continuous Random Variables and Recursion
Research Papers
Mitchell Wand Northeastern University, USA, Ryan Culpepper Czech Technical University, Theophilos Giannakopoulos BAE Systems, Inc., Andrew Cobb Northeastern University
DOI
17:47
22m
Talk
Teaching How to Program using Automated Assessment and Functional Glossy Games (Experience Report)
Research Papers
José Bacelar Almeira University of Minho & INESC TEC, Alcino Cunha University of Minho and INESC TEC, Portugal, Nuno Macedo University of Minho & INESC TEC, Hugo Pacheco University of Minho, Portugal, José Proença HASLab/INESC TEC & University of Minho
DOI
18:30 - 20:30
Poster ReceptionSocial Events at Grand Hall
18:30
2h
Social Event
SRC Poster Reception
Social Events

Tue 25 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Tuesday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Matthew Flatt University of Utah
09:00
60m
Talk
The Role of Functional Programming and DSLs in Hardware
Keynotes and Reports
Pat Hanrahan Stanford University, USA
10:00 - 10:30
Tuesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 1
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Compilation and ConcurrencyResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Heather Miller Carnegie Mellon University
10:30
22m
Talk
Competitive Parallelism: Getting Your Priorities Right
Research Papers
Stefan K. Muller , Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper
DOI
10:52
22m
Talk
Static Interpretation of Higher-Order Modules in Futhark: Functional GPU Programming in the Large
Research Papers
Martin Elsman University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Troels Henriksen University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Danil Annenkov Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Cosmin Oancea University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
Finitary Polymorphism for Optimizing Type-Directed Compilation
Research Papers
Atsushi Ohori Tohoku University, Japan, Katsuhiro Ueno Tohoku University, Hisayuki Mima Tohoku University
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Fault Tolerant Functional Reactive Programming (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Ivan Perez National Institute of Aerospace, USA
DOI
12:00 - 13:00
Tuesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00
60m
Lunch
Tuesday lunch
Catering

12:15 - 12:50
Report on ICFP and Climate ChangeKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
12:15
35m
Talk
Report on ICFP and Climate Change
Keynotes and Reports
P: Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania
13:00 - 14:30
Proof Techniques and MechanizationResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
13:00
22m
Talk
MoSeL: A General, Extensible Modal Framework for Interactive Proofs in Separation Logic
Research Papers
Robbert Krebbers Delft University of Technology, Jacques-Henri Jourdan CNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Ralf Jung MPI-SWS, Joseph Tassarotti Carnegie Mellon University, Jan-Oliver Kaiser MPI-SWS, Amin Timany imec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Arthur Charguéraud Inria, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
DOI
13:22
22m
Talk
Mtac2: Typed Tactics for Backward Reasoning in Coq
Research Papers
Jan-Oliver Kaiser MPI-SWS, Beta Ziliani FAMAF, UNC and CONICET, Robbert Krebbers Delft University of Technology, Yann Régis-Gianas IRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
DOI
13:45
22m
Talk
Compositional Soundness Proofs of Abstract Interpreters
Research Papers
Sven Keidel Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI
14:07
22m
Talk
Equivalences for Free: Univalent Parametricity for Effective TransportDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Nicolas Tabareau Inria, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Matthieu Sozeau Inria
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Tuesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30
30m
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 2
Catering

15:00 - 16:30
Bidirectional ProgrammingResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Wouter Swierstra Utrecht University, Netherlands
15:00
22m
Talk
What You Needa Know about Yoneda: Profunctor Optics and the Yoneda Lemma (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Guillaume Boisseau University of Oxford, Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
DOI
15:22
22m
Talk
Incremental Relational Lenses
Research Papers
Rudi Horn University of Edinburgh, Roly Perera University of Glasgow, James Cheney University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
15:45
22m
Talk
Synthesizing Quotient Lenses
Research Papers
Solomon Maina University of Pennsylvania, Anders Miltner Princeton University, Kathleen Fisher Tufts University, USA, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania, Dave Walker Princeton University, Steve Zdancewic University of Pennsylvania
DOI
16:07
22m
Talk
Generic Deriving of Generic Traversals
Research Papers
Csongor Kiss Imperial College London, Matthew Pickering University of Bristol, Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Tuesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:30
30m
Coffee break
Tuesday coffee break 3
Catering

17:00 - 17:40
17:00
40m
Talk
Finalist Presentations
Student Research Competition

17:40 - 18:10
Contest Report and ResultsProgramming Contest at Stifel Theatre
17:40
30m
Talk
Contest Report and Results
Programming Contest
Matthew Fluet Rochester Institute of Technology

Wed 26 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Wednesday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
09:00
60m
Talk
Conveying the Power of Abstraction
Keynotes and Reports
10:00 - 10:30
Wednesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 1
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
SemanticsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK
10:30
22m
Talk
Partially-Static Data as Free Extension of Algebras
Research Papers
Jeremy Yallop University of Cambridge, UK, Tamara von Glehn University of Cambridge, Ohad Kammar University of Oxford
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
10:52
22m
Talk
Relational Algebra by Way of AdjunctionsDistinguished Paper
Research Papers
Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Fritz Henglein Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU), Ralf Hinze Radboud University Nijmegen, Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
Strict and Lazy Semantics for Effects: Layering Monads and Comonads
Research Papers
Andrew K. Hirsch Cornell University, Ross Tate Cornell University
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
What's the Difference? A Functional Pearl on Subtracting Bijections
Research Papers
Brent Yorgey Hendrix College, Kenneth Foner
DOI
12:00 - 13:00
Wednesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00
60m
Lunch
Wednesday lunch
Catering

13:00 - 14:30
Gradual Typing and ProvingResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris
13:00
22m
Talk
A Spectrum of Type Soundness and Performance
Research Papers
Ben Greenman Northeastern University, USA, Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University, USA
DOI
13:22
22m
Talk
Casts and Costs: Harmonizing Safety and Performance in Gradual Typing
Research Papers
John Peter Campora ULL Lafayette, Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Eric Walkingshaw Oregon State University
DOI
13:45
22m
Talk
Graduality from Embedding-Projection Pairs
Research Papers
Max New Northeastern University, Amal Ahmed Northeastern University, USA
DOI
14:07
22m
Talk
Ready, Set, Verify! Applying hs-to-coq to Real-World Haskell Code (Experience Report)
Research Papers
Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation, Antal Spector-Zabusky , Yao Li University of Pennsylvania, Christine Rizkallah University of New South Wales, John Wiegley BAE Systems, Stephanie Weirich University of Pennsylvania, USA
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Wednesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30
30m
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 2
Catering

15:00 - 16:10
Complexity and BoundsResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): Ilya Sergey University College London
15:00
23m
Talk
Parallel Complexity Analysis with Temporal Session Types
Research Papers
Ankush Das Carnegie Mellon University, Jan Hoffmann Carnegie Mellon University, Frank Pfenning Carnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
15:23
23m
Talk
Parametric Polymorphism and Operational Improvement
Research Papers
Jennifer Hackett University of Nottingham, UK, Graham Hutton University of Nottingham, UK
DOI
15:46
23m
Talk
Tight Typings and Split Bounds
Research Papers
Beniamino Accattoli Inria & Ecole Polytechnique, Stéphane Graham-Lengrand CNRS, France, Delia Kesner IRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France
DOI
16:10 - 16:30
Wednesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10
20m
Coffee break
Wednesday coffee break 3
Catering

16:30 - 17:15
Dependent TypesResearch Papers at Stifel Theatre
Chair(s): David Thrane Christiansen Galois, USA
16:30
22m
Talk
Elaborating Dependent (Co)pattern Matching
Research Papers
Jesper Cockx Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andreas Abel Gothenburg University
DOI
16:52
22m
Talk
Generic Zero-Cost Reuse for Dependent Types
Research Papers
Larry Diehl , Denis Firsov University of Iowa, USA, Aaron Stump The University of Iowa, USA
DOI
17:15 - 18:00
17:15
15m
Awards
SIGPLAN Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Satnam Singh X, the moonshot factory
17:30
10m
Awards
Student Research Competition Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Ravi Chugh University of Chicago
17:40
15m
Talk
Program Chair's Report
Keynotes and Reports
Matthew Flatt University of Utah
17:55
5m
Talk
ICFP 2019 Announcement
Keynotes and Reports
Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
17:30 - 17:40
Student Research Competition AwardsKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
17:30
10m
Awards
Student Research Competition Awards
Keynotes and Reports
Ravi Chugh University of Chicago
18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday food trucksCatering at Catering
18:00
60m
Dinner
Wednesday food trucks
Catering

19:00 - 21:30
Strange Loop PartySocial Events at City Museum
19:00
2h30m
Social Event
Strange Loop Party, ride a bus from the venue to the City Museum
Social Events

Thu 27 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:45 - 10:00
Applications and MonoidsTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Daan Leijen Microsoft Research, USA
08:45
10m
Talk
Welcome!
TyDe
Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College, USA, Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
08:55
20m
Talk
Extended Abstract: F# OpenCL Type Provider
TyDe
Kirill Smirenko Saint Petersburg State University, Semyon Grigorev Saint-Petersburg State University, JetBrains Research
File Attached
09:15
20m
Talk
Extended Abstract: Comprehending Monoids with Class
TyDe
Media Attached File Attached
09:35
25m
Research paper
Authenticated Modular Maps in Haskell
TyDe
Victor Cacciari Miraldo Utrecht University, Netherlands, Harold Carr Oracle Labs, USA, Alex Kogan Oracle Labs, USA, Mark Moir Oracle Labs, New Zealand, Maurice Herlihy Brown University, USA
DOI
09:00 - 12:00
T01: Introduction to Programming and Proving in CedilleTutorials at Burlington Route
Chair(s): Aaron Stump The University of Iowa, USA
09:00
3h
Other
T01: Introduction to Programming and Proving in Cedille
Tutorials
Aaron Stump The University of Iowa, USA, Chris Jenkins The University of Iowa, Colin McDonald
09:00 - 10:00
Session 1OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Andrew Kennedy Facebook London
09:00
5m
Day opening
Introduction
OCaml
Andrew Kennedy Facebook London
09:05
30m
Talk
The OCaml Platform 1.0
OCaml
Anil Madhavapeddy OCaml Labs, Gemma Gordon University of Cambridge
09:35
10m
Poster
The OCaml Software Foundation
OCaml
Michel Mauny , Yann Régis-Gianas IRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2
09:45
5m
Poster
This PDF is an OCaml bytecode
OCaml
Gabriel Radanne University of Freiburg, Germany
09:00 - 10:00
KeynoteHaskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
09:00
5m
Day opening
Welcome and Chair's Report
Haskell
Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
09:05
55m
Talk
Neither Web nor Assembly (Invited Talk)
Haskell
10:00 - 10:20
Thursday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 1
Catering

10:20 - 11:00
Session 2OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Stephen Dolan University of Cambridge
10:20
20m
Talk
Abusing Format for fun and profits
OCaml
Gabriel Radanne University of Freiburg, Germany, Frédéric Bour Facebook Paris
10:40
20m
Talk
RFCs, all the way down!
OCaml
10:20 - 12:00
TypesTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College, USA
10:20
25m
Research paper
Typing, Representing, and Abstracting Control: Functional Pearl
TyDe
Philipp Schuster University of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser University of Tübingen, Germany
DOI
10:45
25m
Research paper
Extensible Type-Directed Editing
TyDe
Joomy Korkut Wesleyan University, USA, David Thrane Christiansen Galois, USA
DOI
11:10
25m
Research paper
Sums of Products for Mutually Recursive Datatypes: The Appropriationist’s View on Generic Programming
TyDe
Victor Cacciari Miraldo Utrecht University, Netherlands, Alejandro Serrano Utrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
11:35
25m
Research paper
Implementing Resource-Aware Safe Assembly for Kernel Probes as a Dependently-Typed DSL
TyDe
Ilya Yanok USI Lugano, Switzerland, Nate Nystrom USI Lugano, Switzerland
DOI
10:20 - 11:20
Talks INPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic Steinitz Tweag I/O
10:20
30m
Talk
Hasktorch: A Comprehensive Haskell Library for Differentiable Functional Programming
NPFL
Sam Stites Sentenai, Austin Huang Pfizer
10:50
30m
Talk
APLicative Programming with Naperian Functors
NPFL
Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Michael D. Adams University of Utah
10:30
30m
Talk
AutoBench: Comparing the Time Performance of Haskell Programs
Haskell
Martin A. T. Handley University of Nottingham, UK, Graham Hutton University of Nottingham, UK
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Autobahn 2.0: Minimizing Bangs while Maintaining Performance (System Demonstration)
Haskell
Marilyn Sun Tufts University, USA, Kathleen Fisher Tufts University, USA
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Improving Typeclass Relations by Being Open
Haskell
Guido Martínez CIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Mauro Jaskelioff CONICET, Argentina, Guido De Luca Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
DOI
11:00 - 11:20
Thursday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00
20m
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 2
Catering

11:20 - 12:00
Session 3OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): KC Sivaramakrishnan University of Cambridge
11:20
20m
Talk
The Vecosek Ecosystem
OCaml
Sebastien Mondet Mount Sinai - Hammer Lab
11:40
20m
Talk
OCaml on the ESP32 chip: Well Typed Lightbulbs Await
OCaml
Lucas Pluvinage ENS Paris, Sadiq Jaffer Opsian, Anil Madhavapeddy OCaml Labs
11:20 - 12:00
Talks IINPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic Steinitz Tweag I/O
11:20
40m
Talk
Error analysis almost for free
NPFL
Eva Richter Potsdam University, Matti Richter Potsdam University
12:00 - 13:30
Thursday lunchCatering at Midway West
12:00
90m
Lunch
Thursday lunch
Catering

13:00 - 16:00
T02: Direct Manipulation Programming in Sketch-n-SketchTutorials at Burlington Route
Chair(s): Ravi Chugh University of Chicago, Brian Hempel University of Chicago, Justin Lubin , Mikaël Mayer EPFL, Switzerland
13:00
3h
Other
T02: Direct Manipulation Programming in Sketch-n-Sketch
Tutorials
Nick Collins University of Chicago, Brian Hempel University of Chicago, Ravi Chugh University of Chicago, Mikaël Mayer EPFL, Switzerland, Justin Lubin
13:30 - 14:10
Session 4OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
13:30
20m
Talk
Wall: rendering vector graphics with OCaml and OpenGL
OCaml
Frédéric Bour Facebook Paris
13:50
20m
Talk
Winning on Windows: porting the OCaml platform
OCaml
David Allsopp University of Cambridge
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK
13:30
30m
Talk
Rhine: FRP with Type-Level Clocks
Haskell
Manuel Bärenz University of Vienna, Austria, Ivan Perez National Institute of Aerospace, USA
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
A High-Performance Multicore IO Manager Based on libuv (Experience Report)
Haskell
Dong Han Beijing Bytedance, China, Tao He Beijing Bytedance, China
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Embedding Invertible Languages with Binders: A Case of the FliPpr Language
Haskell
Kazutaka Matsuda Tohoku University, Japan, Meng Wang University of Bristol, UK
DOI
13:30 - 14:20
KeynoteTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
13:30
50m
Talk
Extrinsic vs Intrinsic Specifications, and Subset Types
TyDe
13:30 - 14:30
Talks IIINPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
13:30
30m
Talk
A Haskell Interface to Sundials via inline-c
NPFL
14:00
30m
Talk
On the Calculation of Functions in the Algebra of Physical Space
NPFL
Nathan Waivio https://github.com/waivio
14:10 - 14:30
Thursday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10
20m
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 3
Catering

14:20 - 15:10
Effect Handlers & Abstract MachineTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
14:20
25m
Research paper
First Class Dynamic Effect Handlers: or, Polymorphic Heaps with Dynamic Effect Handlers
TyDe
Daan Leijen Microsoft Research, USA
DOI
14:45
25m
Research paper
From Algebra to Abstract Machine: A Verified Generic Construction
TyDe
Carlos Tomé Cortiñas Utrecht University, Netherlands, Wouter Swierstra Utrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
14:30 - 15:10
Talks IVNPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic Steinitz Tweag I/O
14:30
40m
Talk
Manifolds as Haskell types
NPFL
Justus Sagemüller Universität zu Köln, Institut für Geophysik und Meteorologie
15:10 - 15:30
Thursday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10
20m
Coffee break
Thursday coffee break 4
Catering

15:30 - 16:10
Session 6OCaml at Frisco
Chair(s): Andrew Kennedy Facebook London
15:30
20m
Talk
Relit: Implementing Typed Literal Macros in Reason
OCaml
Charles Chamberlain University of Chicago, Cyrus Omar University of Chicago
15:30 - 16:00
Session 3Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Ryan Yates
15:30
30m
Talk
Ghosts of Departed Proofs (Functional Pearl)
Haskell
Matt Noonan Kataskeue, USA
DOI
15:30 - 16:10
Error Messages & ContextsTyDe at New York Central
Chair(s): David Darais University of Vermont
15:30
20m
Talk
Extended Abstract: Context Constrained Computing
TyDe
Robert Atkey University of Strathclyde, James Wood University of Strathclyde
File Attached
15:50
20m
Talk
Extended Abstract: Improving Error Messages for Dependent Types
TyDe
Joseph Eremondi University of British Columbia, Wouter Swierstra Utrecht University, Netherlands, Jurriaan Hage Utrecht University
File Attached
15:30 - 16:10
Talks VNPFL at Texas Special
Chair(s): Dominic Steinitz Tweag I/O
15:30
40m
Talk
Exact Real Arithmetic for Geometric Operations
NPFL
Pavel Panchekha University of Washington
16:30 - 17:20
Strange Loop KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
16:30
50m
Talk
Strange Loop Keynote
Keynotes and Reports
17:30 - 19:30
Industrial ReceptionSocial Events at Regency C
17:30
2h
Social Event
Industrial Reception
Social Events

19:00 - 22:00
Strange Loop UnsessionsSocial Events at Unsessions Room
19:00
3h
Social Event
Strange Loop Unsessions at Union Station; see Strange Loop website for details
Social Events

Fri 28 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk 1Scheme at Burlington Route
09:00
60m
Talk
From Scripting to Proving: Gradual Verification with a Scheme
Scheme
David Van Horn University of Maryland, USA
09:00 - 10:00
KeynoteScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, China
09:00
60m
Talk
Cross-Platform Language Design in Scala.js
Scala
Sébastien Doeraene EPFL, Switzerland
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
Session 4Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Iavor Diatchki Galois, Inc.
09:00
30m
Talk
Deriving Via: or, How to Turn Hand-Written Instances into an Anti-pattern
Haskell
Baldur Blöndal n.n., n.n., Andres Löh Well-Typed, UK, Ryan Scott Indiana University at Bloomington, USA
DOI
09:30
30m
Talk
Generic Programming of All Kinds
Haskell
Alejandro Serrano Utrecht University, Netherlands, Victor Cacciari Miraldo Utrecht University, Netherlands
DOI
09:00 - 12:00
T03: Abstracting Gradual Typing: A Systematic Approach to Designing Gradually Typed LanguagesTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris
09:00
3h
Other
T03: Abstracting Gradual Typing: A Systematic Approach to Designing Gradually Typed Languages
Tutorials
Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris
10:00 - 10:20
Friday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 1
Catering

10:20 - 11:50
Session 1: Scala FoundationsScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Paolo G. Giarrusso EPFL, Switzerland
10:20
22m
Talk
Extending Scala with Records: Design, Implementation, and Evaluation
Scala
Olof Karlsson A3J Consulting, Sweden, Philipp Haller KTH, Sweden
DOI
10:42
23m
Talk
Initialization Patterns in Dotty
Scala
Fengyun Liu EPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos Biboudis EPFL, Switzerland, Martin Odersky EPFL, Switzerland
DOI
11:05
22m
Talk
Path Dependent Types with Path-Equality
Scala
Jaemin Hong KAIST, South Korea, Jihyeok Park KAIST, South Korea, Sukyoung Ryu KAIST, South Korea
DOI
11:27
23m
Talk
κDOT: Scaling DOT with Mutation and Constructors
Scala
Ifaz Kabir University of Waterloo, Canada, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
DOI
10:20 - 12:00
Session 1ML at New York Central
10:20
25m
Talk
Safely Mixing OCaml and Rust
ML
Stephen Dolan University of Cambridge
10:45
25m
Talk
Rust Distilled: An Expressive Tower of Languages
ML
Aaron Weiss Northeastern University, Daniel Patterson Northeastern University, Amal Ahmed Northeastern University, USA
Link to publication Pre-print
11:10
25m
Talk
Generating Mutually Recursive Definitions
ML
Jeremy Yallop University of Cambridge, UK, Oleg Kiselyov
Pre-print
11:35
25m
Talk
Experience Report: Type-Safe Multi-Tier Programming with Standard ML Modules
ML
Martin Elsman University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Philip Munksgaard Intelligent Alpha AG, Switzerland, Ken Friis Larsen DIKU, University of Copenhagen
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA
10:30
30m
Talk
Type Variables in Patterns
Haskell
Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College, USA, Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation, Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft, UK
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
The Thoralf Plugin: For Your Fancy Type Needs
Haskell
Divesh Otwani Haverford College, USA, Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College, USA
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Suggesting Valid Hole Fits for Typed-Holes (Experience Report)
Haskell
Matthías Páll Gissurarson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
11:00 - 11:20
Friday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00
20m
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 2
Catering

11:50 - 12:10
Student Talks 1Scala at Frisco
Chair(s): Sukyoung Ryu KAIST, South Korea
11:50
10m
Talk
Julia Subtyping Lessons Scala Could Learn (Student Talk)
Scala
Artem Pelenitsyn Northeastern University
12:00
10m
Talk
Scala with explicit nulls (student talk)
Scala
Abel Nieto University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
12:00 - 13:30
Friday lunchCatering at Midway West
12:00
90m
Lunch
Friday lunch
Catering

13:00 - 16:00
T04: Beluga: Programming Proofs About Formal SystemsTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Jacob Thomas Errington McGill University, Aliya Hameer McGill University, Brigitte Pientka McGill University
13:00
3h
Talk
T04: Beluga: Programming Proofs About Formal Systems
Tutorials
Brigitte Pientka McGill University, Jacob Thomas Errington McGill University, Aliya Hameer McGill University
13:10 - 14:40
Session 2: Scala Extensions & ParsingScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH, Sweden
13:10
22m
Talk
Garnishing Parsec with Parsley
Scala
Jamie Willis University of Bristol, UK, Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
DOI
13:32
22m
Talk
Interflow: Interprocedural Flow-Sensitive Type Inference and Method Duplication
Scala
Denys Shabalin EPFL, Switzerland, Martin Odersky EPFL, Switzerland
DOI
13:55
22m
Talk
Parser Combinators for Context-Free Path Querying
Scala
Ekaterina Verbitskaia Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, Ilya Kirillov Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, Ilya Nozkin Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, Semyon Grigorev Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
DOI
14:17
22m
Talk
Truly Abstract Interfaces for Algebraic Data Types: The Extractor Typing Problem
Scala
Nicolas Stucki EPFL, Switzerland, Paolo G. Giarrusso EPFL, Switzerland, Martin Odersky EPFL, Switzerland
DOI
13:30 - 14:10
13:30
20m
Talk
Racets: Faceted Execution in Racket
Scheme
Kristopher Micinski Haverford College, Zhanpeng Wang Haverford College, USA, Thomas Gilray University of Maryland
13:50
20m
Talk
An Efficient Compiler for the Gradually Typed Lambda Calculus
Scheme
Andre Kuhlenschmidt Indiana University, Deyaaeldeen Almahallawi Indiana University, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Brent Yorgey Hendrix College
13:30
30m
Talk
A Promise Checked Is a Promise Kept: Inspection Testing
Haskell
Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Branching Processes for QuickCheck Generators
Haskell
Agustín Mista Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina, Alejandro Russo Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Coherent Explicit Dictionary Application for Haskell
Haskell
Thomas Winant KU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique Devriese Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 2ML at New York Central
13:30
25m
Talk
ML as a Tactic Language, Again
ML
Guido Martínez CIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Danel Ahman University of Ljubljana, Victor Dumitrescu , Nick Giannarakis Princeton University, Chris Hawblitzel Microsoft Research, Cătălin Hriţcu Inria Paris, Monal Narasimhamurthy , Zoe Paraskevopoulou Princeton University, Clément Pit-Claudel MIT CSAIL, Jonathan Protzenko Microsoft Research, Redmond, Tahina Ramananandro Microsoft Research, n.n., Aseem Rastogi Microsoft Research, Nikhil Swamy Microsoft Research
File Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
Design and verification of functional proof checkers
ML
14:20
25m
Talk
Disornamentation
ML
14:45
25m
Talk
Generic Programming with Combinators and Objects
ML
14:10 - 14:30
Friday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10
20m
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 3
Catering

14:40 - 15:00
Student Talks 2Scala at Frisco
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH, Sweden
14:40
10m
Talk
Adding polymorphic functions to Scala (Student Talk)
Scala
Guillaume Martres EPFL, Switzerland
14:50
10m
Talk
Validating Changes in Typechecking on Codebases with SemanticDB (Student talk)
Scala
Max Ovsiankin UC Berkeley, Eugene Burmako Twitter, Inc.
15:10 - 15:30
Friday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10
20m
Coffee break
Friday coffee break 4
Catering

15:20 - 16:10
Session 3: DSLs & Sponsor TalkScala at Frisco
Chair(s): Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
15:20
22m
Talk
A Domain-specific Language for Microservices
Scala
Jacob Donham Twitter, Inc.
DOI
15:42
28m
Industry talk
SemanticDB: a common data model for Scala developer tools
Scala
Eugene Burmako Twitter, Inc.
15:30 - 16:10
Invited Talk 2Scheme at Burlington Route
15:30
40m
Talk
Rebuilding Racket on Chez Scheme: An Experience Report
Scheme
Matthew Flatt University of Utah
15:30 - 16:00
Session 7Haskell at Illinois Central
Chair(s): Simon Marlow Facebook
15:30
29m
Talk
Theorem Proving for All: Equational Reasoning in Liquid Haskell (Functional Pearl)
Haskell
Niki Vazou University of Maryland, USA, Joachim Breitner DFINITY Foundation, Rose Kunkel University of Maryland, USA, David Van Horn University of Maryland, USA, Graham Hutton University of Nottingham, UK
DOI
15:59
1m
Talk
Closing Statement
Haskell
Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
15:30 - 16:10
Session 3ML at New York Central
15:30
40m
Talk
Programming with Abstract Algebraic Effects
ML
Dariusz Biernacki University of Wrocław, Maciej Piróg University of Wrocław, Piotr Polesiuk University of Wrocław, Filip Sieczkowski University of Wrocław
16:30 - 17:20
Strange Loop KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at Stifel Theatre
16:30
50m
Talk
Strange Loop Keynote: Machine learning failures - for art!
Keynotes and Reports

Sat 29 Sep

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:45 - 10:00
Morning Session 1FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Kei Davis Los Alamos National Laboratory
08:45
15m
Day opening
Welcome and Introductions
FHPC
C: Kei Davis Los Alamos National Laboratory, C: Mike Rainey
09:00
60m
Talk
HELIX: A Case Study of a Formal Verification of High Performance Program Generation
FHPC
A: Vadim Zaliva Carnegie Mellon University, USA, A: Franz Franchetti Carnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
Opening & Keynote talkErlang at Burlington Route
09:00
10m
Day opening
Day Openning
Erlang
C: Adrian Francalanza University of Malta, C: Natalia Chechina Bournemouth University
09:10
50m
Talk
Invited Keynote -- Distributed Erlang: From Datacenter Applications to Planetary Scale Applications
Erlang
K: Christopher Meiklejohn Carnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 12:00
T06: Getting Satisfaction out of Games: Learning to use SAT solvers through puzzles and gamesTutorials at Frisco
Chair(s): Jose Calderon Galois, Inc., Eric Mertens Galois, Inc.
09:00
3h
Other
T06: Getting Satisfaction out of Games: Learning to use SAT solvers through puzzles and games
Tutorials
Eric Mertens Galois, Inc., Jose Calderon Galois, Inc.
09:00 - 10:00
Live CodingFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Tom Murphy
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
FARM
G: Brent Yorgey Hendrix College, P: Donya Quick Stevens Institute of Technology, P: Tom Murphy
09:10
25m
Research paper
NNdef: Livecoding Digital Musical Instruments in SuperCollider using Functional Reactive Programming
FARM
Miguel Negrão Polytechnic Institute of Leiria
DOI
09:35
25m
Demonstration
La Habra — Livecoding with Clojurescript
FARM
09:00 - 12:00
T07: Writing a chat system in PonyTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Andrew Turley
09:00
3h
Other
T07: Writing a chat system in Pony
Tutorials
09:00 - 12:00
T05: Purely functional UIs with ReaclTutorials at Wabash Cannonball
Chair(s): Michael Sperber Active Group GmbH
09:00
3h
Other
T05: Purely functional UIs with Reacl
Tutorials
Michael Sperber Active Group GmbH
10:00 - 10:20
Saturday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 1
Catering

10:20 - 11:00
Latest NewsErlang at Burlington Route
10:20
40m
Product announcement
Latest News from the OTP Team
Erlang
10:20 - 12:00
Generative SystemsFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Brent Yorgey Hendrix College
10:20
25m
Research paper
Compositional Computational Constructive Critique: Or, How My Computer Learned to Appreciate Poetry
FARM
Jennifer Hackett University of Nottingham, UK
DOI
10:45
25m
Demonstration
Chord Progressions in Haskell
FARM
Brittni Watkins Southern Methodist University
11:10
25m
Demonstration
Pattern-Based Algorithmic Music with Euterpea
FARM
Donya Quick Stevens Institute of Technology
11:35
25m
Demonstration
GAYER: A Graphical Audio plaYER in ReasonML
FARM
10:20 - 12:15
Morning Session 2FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Kei Davis Los Alamos National Laboratory
10:20
60m
Talk
Modular Acceleration: Tricky Cases of Functional High-Performance Computing
FHPC
A: Troels Henriksen University of Copenhagen, Denmark, A: Martin Elsman University of Copenhagen, Denmark, A: Cosmin Oancea University of Copenhagen, Denmark
DOI
11:20
45m
Talk
Preventing Data Races with Refinement Types
FHPC
11:00 - 11:20
Saturday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:00
20m
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 2
Catering

11:20 - 12:00
11:20
25m
Full-paper
Understanding Formal Specifications through Good Examples
Erlang
A: Alex Gerdes University of Gothenburg, Sweden, A: John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Nicholas Smallbone Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Stefan Hanenberg University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, A: Sebastian Ivarsson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Meng Wang University of Bristol, UK
DOI
11:45
15m
Short-paper
Towards Secure Erlang Systems
Erlang
A: Alexandre Jorge Barbosa Rodrigues Klarna Bank, Sweden, A: Viktória Fördős Klarna Bank, Sweden
DOI
12:00 - 13:30
Saturday lunchCatering at Pegram
12:00
90m
Lunch
Saturday lunch
Catering

13:00 - 16:00
T09: Pijul, a purely functional version control systemTutorials at Frisco
Chair(s): Pierre-Étienne Meunier
13:00
3h
Other
T09: Pijul, a purely functional version control system.
Tutorials
13:00 - 16:00
T10: Hop.js: JavaScript multitier programmingTutorials at Texas Special
Chair(s): Manuel Serrano Inria, France
13:00
3h
Other
T10: Hop.js: JavaScript multitier programming
Tutorials
Manuel Serrano Inria, France
13:00 - 16:00
T08: Implement your own reactive language: the ReactiveML experimentTutorials at Wabash Cannonball
Chair(s): Guillaume Baudart IBM Research, Louis Mandel IBM Research, Cédric Pasteur , Marc Pouzet École normale supérieure
13:00
3h
Other
T08: Implement your own reactive language: the ReactiveML experiment
Tutorials
Guillaume Baudart IBM Research, Louis Mandel IBM Research, Cédric Pasteur , Marc Pouzet École normale supérieure
13:30 - 14:30
13:30
25m
Full-paper
iDeA: An Immersive Debugger for Actors
Erlang
A: Aman Shankar Mathur MPI-SWS, Germany, A: Burcu Kulahcioglu Ozkan MPI-SWS, Germany, A: Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
13:55
25m
Full-paper
Automatic Detection of Core Erlang Message Passing Errors
Erlang
A: Joseph Harrison University of Kent, UK
DOI
14:20
10m
Coffee break
10 min Coffee break
Erlang

13:30 - 15:10
AudioFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Donya Quick Stevens Institute of Technology
13:30
25m
Research paper
Programming-by-Example for Audio: Synthesizing Digital Signal Processing Programs
FARM
Mark Santolucito Yale University, USA, Kate Rogers Yale University, USA, Aedan Lombardo Yale University, USA, Ruzica Piskac Yale University, USA
DOI Pre-print
13:55
25m
Talk
Call For Collaboration: The Vecosek Ecosystem
FARM
Sebastien Mondet Mount Sinai - Hammer Lab
14:20
25m
Demonstration
Musical Steganography: Hiding Things in Music
FARM
14:45
25m
Demonstration
(Ab)using a monadic screen-presentation EDSL as a just-intonation synth pad controller
FARM
Justus Sagemüller Universität zu Köln, Institut für Geophysik und Meteorologie
13:30 - 15:10
Afternoon Session 1FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Mike Rainey
13:30
45m
Talk
An Efficient Compiler for Recursive Functions on Mostly-Serialized Data
FHPC
A: Michael Vollmer Indiana University, USA, A: Chaitanya Koparkar Indiana University, A: Laith Sakka Purdue University, A: Milind Kulkarni Purdue University, A: Ryan R. Newton Indiana University
14:15
45m
Talk
Comparing strategies for lightweight threading based on continuations
FHPC
A: Kavon Farvardin University of Chicago, A: John Reppy University of Chicago
14:10 - 14:30
Saturday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:10
20m
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 3
Catering

14:30 - 15:10
14:30
25m
Full-paper
Modelling Distributed Erlang within a Single Node
Erlang
A: Stavros Aronis Erlang Solutions, Sweden, A: Viktória Fördős Klarna Bank, Sweden, A: Dániel Szoboszlay Klarna Bank, Sweden
DOI
14:55
15m
Short-paper
Modeling Erlang Processes as Petri Nets
Erlang
A: Jörgen Brandt Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany, A: Wolfgang Reisig Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
DOI
15:10 - 15:30
Saturday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
15:10
20m
Coffee break
Saturday coffee break 4
Catering

15:30 - 16:10
Final talk and ClosingErlang at Burlington Route
15:30
25m
Full-paper
Typing the Wild in Erlang
Erlang
A: Nachiappan Valliappan Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI
15:55
15m
Day closing
Farewell & Closing
Erlang
C: Adrian Francalanza University of Malta, C: Natalia Chechina Bournemouth University
15:30 - 16:10
ArtFARM at Jeffersonian+Knickerbocker
Chair(s): Donya Quick Stevens Institute of Technology
15:30
25m
Research paper
Abstract Nonsense
FARM
April Gonçalves Roskilde University, Denmark
DOI
15:55
15m
Day closing
Closing
FARM
P: Donya Quick Stevens Institute of Technology, G: Brent Yorgey Hendrix College, P: Tom Murphy
15:30 - 17:00
Afternoon Session 2FHPC at New York Central
Chair(s): Mike Rainey
15:30
45m
Talk
Optimizing Data Parallelism with Linear Programming in Nessie
FHPC
A: Joseph Wingerter , A: John Reppy University of Chicago
16:15
45m
Day closing
Optional Discussion
FHPC
C: Kei Davis Los Alamos National Laboratory, C: Mike Rainey
19:30 - 21:30
FARM Evening of Algorithmic ArtsSocial Events at The Luminary
19:30
2h
Social Event
FARM Evening of Algorithmic Arts
Social Events